DIRECTING CREDITS

Year

2019

2018

2018

2017

2016

2015

2015

2015

2014

2014

2013

2012

2012

2012

2012

2012

2012

2011

2011

2010

2010

2010

2009

2009

2009

2009

2008

2008

2008

2008

2007

2007

2006

2005

2004

2003

2002

2001

2001

2001

2000

2000

2000

1999

1998

1997

1996

1996

1995-8

1994

Play/Playwright                                                           

* The Who's Tommy/Townshend and McAnuff

Hands on a Hardbody/Wright, Green & Anastasio

School for Scandal/Richard Brinsley Sheridan

A Chorus Line/Hamish, Kleban, Kirkwood Jr. and Dante

'Tis Pity She's A Whore/John Ford

Godspell/Schwartz and Tebelak  

Pirates of Penzance/Gilbert & Sullivan

Rent/Jonathan Larson

Is He Dead?/adaptation by David Ives

In the Heights/Miranda and Hudes                                             

La Cage Aux Folles/Herman and Fierstein                                  

12 Angry Jurors/Reginald Rose                                                     

**The Untitled Musical Revue/Bernstein               

**Fred! The Musical/Marcus/Jacobs                                 

Macbeth/William Shakespeare          

A Midsummer Night’s Dream/William Shakespeare      

Romeo and Juliet/William Shakespeare        

Curtains/Kander and Ebb & Rupert Holmes

**Crickets/Emily Liberis

The Theatre of the Grand Guignol/various

**The Scarlet Letter/adaptation by Gilligan

A Little Night Music/Sondheim & Wheeler     

The Good Person of Szechwan/Bertolt Brecht

**The Godot Variations/Meron Langsner                             

Lord of the Flies/Nigel William                                              

What the Butler Saw/Joe Orton                                           

Bug/Tracy Letts                                                            

**Yank/Eugene O’Neill/Samuel J. Bernstein                       

A Man of No Importance/McNally, Ahrens, Flaherty         

Waiting for Godot/Samuel Beckett                                  

Tartuffe/Moliere                                                                        

Old Times/Harold Pinter                                                           

The Virtuous Burglar/Dario Fo                                            

The Anger in Ernest and Ernestine/Cherniak, Ross, Morgan

Three YPT Shows/Various                                              

**then she/Adam Cowart                                                       

All in the Timing/David Ives                                                         

Twelfth Night/William Shakespeare                                   

**Habits of the Heart/Chris Baron                                              

Lion in the Streets/Judith Thompson                                    

The Maids/Jean Genet                                                           

Body and Soul/John Mighton                                          

The Anger in Ernest and Ernestine/Ross                               

The Soldier Dreams/Daniel MacIvor                                

Leonardo’s Last Supper/Peter Barnes                                    

**Rednose/David Gram & Noah Drew                               

Next/Terrence McNally                                                         

Departures and Arrivals/Carol Shields                                

The Black Box Theatre/Various                                               

City of Angels/Gelbart & Coleman/Zippel    

Theatre Company

Oakland University

Oakland University

Oakland University

Oakland University

Oakland University

Montgomery College

Georgetown Gilbert & Sullivan Players

Montgomery College

Johns Hopkins University

UC Riverside

Steel River Playhouse

Johns Hopkins University

Cambridge Center for the Arts

Cutler Majestic Theatre

Shakespeare Now! (MA)

Shakespeare Now! 
Shakespeare Now! 
Boston Conservatory

Boston Theatre Marathon

Boston University School of Theatre

Olney Theatre/National Players

Boston Opera Collaborative

Boston University Fringe Festival

Orfeo Group (MA)

Olney Theatre/National Players

BU School of Theatre

BU School of Theatre

Boston Centre for the Arts

BU School of Theatre

BU School of Theatre

BU Fringe Festival

BU School of Theatre

BU School of Theatre

GhostLight/MET Theatre (CA)

Great Big Theatre Co. (ONT)

Shifting Point Theatre (BC)

Shifting Point Theatre

Shifting Point Theatre

Historical Performance Society (BC)

Shifting Point Theatre

Down to the Wire (BC)

Shifting Point Theatre

Turn Turtle Theatre (BC)

Tempest in a Teacup (BC)

Tempest in a Teacup

Tempest in a Teacup

Simon Fraser University

Vancouver Fringe

Simon Fraser University

Fire and Ice Theatre (ONT)

OPERA DIRECTING CREDITS

Year

2016

2014-16

2013 

2013 

2012

2012

2011

2011 

2011

2011  

2011

2011

2010

2010

2009 

2008

2007

Opera

Cendrillon

Amahl and the Night Visitors

Macbeth

# Dead Man Walking

Orpheus in the Underworld

La Bohème

Opera Goes to Hell

** The System of Soothing/Pesci

The Magic Flute

Falstaff

Cendrillon

The Cunning Little Vixen

Little Women

Le Nozze di Figaro

A Hand of Bridge

The Bartered Bride

Dialogue of the Carmelites

Position    

Stage Director

Stage Director

Stage Director    

Stage Director

Stage Director    
Stage Director    
Artistic Director

Stage Director    
Stage Director    
Artistic Director

Stage Director    
Artistic Director

Artistic Director

Artistic Director

Stage Director    
Director; Scenes

Director; Scenes

Company

Resonance Works | Pittsburgh

Resonance Works | Pittsburgh

Resonance Works | Pittsburgh

Boston Opera Collaborative

Boston Opera Collaborative

Boston Opera Collaborative

Boston Opera Collaborative

Boston Opera Collaborative

Opera del West

Boston Opera Collaborative

MetroWest Opera

Boston Opera Collaborative

Boston Opera Collaborative

Boston Opera Collaborative

BU Opera Institute

BU Opera Institute

BU Opera Institute

ASSOCIATE/ASSISTANT DIRECTING CREDITS

Year

2012

2010

2007

2007

2007

2006

2001

1999

1998

Play/Playwright                                                            

^Assassins/Sondheim & Weidman (Dir. Jim Petosa)                     

^Merrily We Roll Along/Sondheim & Furth (Dir. Jim Petosa)       

Third/Wendy Wasserstein (Dir. Richard Seer)                        

The Tempest/William Shakespeare (Dir. Clay Hopper)         

Postcard From Morocco/Dominick Argento (Dir. Jim Petosa)       

Playing for Time/Miller (Dir. Judy Braha)                      

** See Jane Run/Shifting Point Theatre                                   

It’s All True/Jason Sherman (Dir. Katrina Dunn)                       

Picasso at the Lapin Agile/Steve Martin (Dir. Peter Hinton)         

Theatre Company

BU School of Theatre

BU School of Theatre

Huntington Theatre Company

National Players/Olney (MD)

BU Opera Institute

BU Fringe Festival

Shifting Point Theatre

Touchstone Theatre (BC)

Vancouver Playhouse

+ upcoming

# New England Premiere

**denotes new work

^Associate Director

© 2015-2018 by DAVID GRAM