DIRECTING CREDITS

Year

2022

2022

2021

2020

2020

2019

2018

2018

2017

2016

2015

2015

2015

2014

2014

2013

2012

2012

2012

2012

2012

2012

2011

2011

2010

2010

2010

2009

2009

2009

2009

2008

2008

2008

2008

2007

2007

2006

2005

2004

2003

2002

2001

2001

2001

2000

2000

2000

1999

1998

1997

1996

1996

1995-8

1994

Play/Playwright

Witty Fools & Foolish Wits (devised by D. Gram)                            Pippin

++How I Became a Pirate

**The Marriage Spectrum/by Kitty Dubin

Macbeth

++The Who's Tommy

++Hands on a Hardbody

School for Scandal

A Chorus Line

'Tis Pity She's A Whore

Godspell

Pirates of Penzance

Rent

Is He Dead?/adapt. by David Ives

In the Heights                                             

La Cage Aux Folles                                  

12 Angry Jurors                                                   

**The Untitled Musical Revue/by S. Bernstein               

**Fred! The Musical/ by Jacobs and Marcus                                  

Macbeth          

A Midsummer Night’s Dream      

Romeo and Juliet        

Curtains

**Crickets/by Emily Liberis

The Theatre of the Grand Guignol

**The Scarlet Letter/adapt. by Carol Gilligan

A Little Night Music      

The Good Person of Szechwan

**The Godot Variations/by Meron Langsner                             

Lord of the Flies                                              

What the Butler Saw                                         

Bug                                                           

**Yank/by S. Bernstein based on O’Neill's "The Hairy Ape"             A Man of No Importance        

Waiting for Godot                                  

Tartuffe                                                                        

Old Times                                                           

The Virtuous Burglar                                            

The Anger in Ernest and Ernestine

Three YPT Shows                                             

**then she/by Adam Cowart                                                       

All in the Timing                                                        

Twelfth Night                                   

**Habits of the Heart/by Chris Barron                                             

Lion in the Streets                                    

The Maids                                                          

Body and Soul                                         

The Anger in Ernest and Ernestine                              

The Soldier Dreams                               

Leonardo’s Last Supper                                   

**Rednose/by David Gram & Noah Drew                               

Next                                                         

Departures and Arrivals                              

The Black Box Theatre Season

City of Angels   

Theatre Company

Renaissance City Repertory

Oakland University

Oakland University

OU Center for Autism/SMTD

Oakland University

Oakland University

Oakland University

Oakland University

Oakland University

Oakland University

Montgomery College

Georgetown Gilbert & Sullivan Players

Montgomery College

Johns Hopkins University

UC Riverside

Steel River Playhouse

Johns Hopkins University

Cambridge Center for the Arts

Cutler Majestic Theatre

Shakespeare Now! (MA)

Shakespeare Now! 
Shakespeare Now! 
Boston Conservatory

Boston Theatre Marathon

Boston University School of Theatre

Olney Theatre/National Players

Boston Opera Collaborative

Boston University Fringe Festival

Orfeo Group (MA)

Olney Theatre/National Players

BU School of Theatre

BU School of Theatre

Boston Centre for the Arts

BU School of Theatre

BU School of Theatre

BU Fringe Festival

BU School of Theatre

BU School of Theatre

GhostLight/MET Theatre (CA)

Great Big Theatre Co. (ONT)

Shifting Point Theatre (BC)

Shifting Point Theatre

Shifting Point Theatre

Historical Performance Society (BC)

Shifting Point Theatre

Down to the Wire (BC)

Shifting Point Theatre

Turn Turtle Theatre (BC)

Tempest in a Teacup (BC)

Tempest in a Teacup

Tempest in a Teacup

Simon Fraser University

Vancouver Fringe

Simon Fraser University

Fire and Ice Theatre (ONT)

OPERA DIRECTING CREDITS

Year

2016

2014-16

2013 

2013 

2012

2012

2011

2011 

2011

2011  

2011

2011

2010

2010

2009 

2008

2007

Opera

Cendrillon

Amahl and the Night Visitors

Macbeth

# Dead Man Walking

Orpheus in the Underworld

La Bohème

Opera Goes to Hell

** The System of Soothing/Pesci

The Magic Flute

Falstaff

Cendrillon

The Cunning Little Vixen

Little Women

Le Nozze di Figaro

A Hand of Bridge

The Bartered Bride

Dialogue of the Carmelites

Position    

Stage Director

Stage Director

Stage Director    

Stage Director

Stage Director    
Stage Director    
Artistic Director

Stage Director    
Stage Director    
Artistic Director

Stage Director    
Artistic Director

Artistic Director

Artistic Director

Stage Director    
Director; Scenes

Director; Scenes

Company

Resonance Works | Pittsburgh

Resonance Works | Pittsburgh

Resonance Works | Pittsburgh

Boston Opera Collaborative

Boston Opera Collaborative

Boston Opera Collaborative

Boston Opera Collaborative

Boston Opera Collaborative

Opera del West

Boston Opera Collaborative

MetroWest Opera

Boston Opera Collaborative

Boston Opera Collaborative

Boston Opera Collaborative

BU Opera Institute

BU Opera Institute

BU Opera Institute

ASSOCIATE/ASSISTANT DIRECTING CREDITS

Year

2012

2010

2007

2007

2007

2006

2001

1999

1998

Play/Playwright                                      Director                      

^Assassins                                               (Dir. Jim Petosa)                     

^Merrily We Roll Along                         (Dir. Jim Petosa)       

Third                                                         (Dir. Richard Seer)                 

The Tempest                                            (Dir. Clay Hopper)         

Postcard From Morocco                        (Dir. Jim Petosa)       

Playing for Time                                     (Dir. Judy Braha)                    

** See Jane Run                                        (Dir. Toni Rozylo)

It’s All True                                              (Dir. Katrina Dunn)                

Picasso at the Lapin Agile                     (Dir. Peter Hinton)         

Theatre Company

BU School of Theatre

BU School of Theatre

Huntington Theatre Company

National Players/Olney (MD)

BU Opera Institute

BU Fringe Festival

Shifting Point Theatre

Touchstone Theatre (BC)

Vancouver Playhouse

+ Upcoming

++ASL Shadow Interpreted

#New England Premiere

**Denotes new work

^Associate Director